Secondsight is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Secondsight may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

Secondsight does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging your IP address and session information such as how long your visit lasted and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which we use to evaluate how the site is used. We also use Google Analytics.

From time to time we may collect the following information, for example, if you wish to take advantage of specific services that we offer, such as attending an event or subscribing to our publications or surveys:

  • full name, company name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

Where you provide personal information, we will only use it to deliver the services you have requested, for example to attend an event. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information internally to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our contact with you according to your interests.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Secondsight, Ruxley House, 2 Hamm Moor Lane, Addlestone, KT15 2SA.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email us info@second-sight.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

Secondsight are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Secondsights’ website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What is a cookie

A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added.

Cookies are used for many different jobs that ensure your use of the website and internet as a whole are smooth and interactive, by allowing the website to display the information as intended. For example cookies are used to let you navigate between pages efficiently, store your preferences to enable the web application to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes and to remember your user ID and contents of your shopping baskets. Some cookies may also ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. Cookies can also help analyse web traffic, enabling web pages to be monitored to see which you find useful and which you do not.

Most, though not all, of the data collected via cookies is anonymous, though some is designed to detect browsing patterns and approximate geographical locations in order to improve user experience.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information about cookies (including how to turn them off) please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

How we use cookies

Secondsight uses a session ID cookie called phpsessid. Session cookies are stored during a browsing session but are deleted from the user’s device as soon as a browser is closed. These cookies store a session ID and will allow a user to move from page to page without having to login in repeatedly or in an e-commerce environment will allow someone to put products into their basket and for them to stay there until checkout.

Secondsight uses this cookie to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site. The information collected includes the number of site visitors, where visitors come to the site from and the pages they visited, to help identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, this cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us, and we do not collect or store any data from you.

Google Analytics

Secondsight uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyse how visitors use our site.

For further details on Google Analytics cookies, including those not used by Secondsight, please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies